Accomplishment Report on Science & Technology Experts Volunteer Pool Program Visayas Cluster
July 1999 to August 2001

Name of Expert
Expertise
No. of Participants
Recipient
Activity
Date Conducted
           Location
Remarks
Region
Prov/City
Miflora Gatchalian - QCCI TQM, SQC & GMP for Food Processing Industry
23
COSPO 7 & DOST 7 Seminar Workshop on Measurement of Customer Satisfaction Through Sensory Evaluation July 28-29, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Allan Belga - MIRDC
Nelson Buenviaje - MIRDC
Preventive Maintenance
Preventive Maintenance
23
COSPO 7 & DOST 7 Seminar on Preventive Maintenance July 29-30, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Adelaida Elvinia - DOST 7 Ceramics Technology
6
Yuson Ceramic Product Evaluation on Ceramics August 12-13, 1999 Region VII Liloan, Cebu conducted
Alan Loreto - ViSCA Agricultural Machineries
50
CV-CIRRD Techno-Clinic on Cassava Base Feedmill August 13, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Roberto Guarte - ViSCA Drying and Post Harvest Technology
18
COSPO 7 Appreciation Course on Storage Technology August 19-20, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Arturo Corral - MIRDC Metal Casting Technology
32
COSPO 7 Seminar on Investment Casting August 27, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Elenita San Juan - MIRDC Project Management and Supervisory Development
10
CCLEM & RMESC Seminar on Organizational Development Program August 28-29, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Dwight Eusebio - FPRDI Particleboard Technology
12
Enviroboard Inc. Product Evaluation on Particleboards August 7-10, 1999 Region VII Carmen, Cebu conducted
Ida Dalmacio - PCASRTD Information Technology
46
COSPO 7 & JAMP-Cebu Advance Multimedia Training Outputs Presentation September 11, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Allan Belga - MIRDC
Nelson Buenviaje - MIRDC
Preventive Maintenance
Preventive Maintenance
30
COSPO 7 & DOST 8 Seminar on Preventive Maintenance System September 14-15, 1999 Region VIII Tacloban City conducted
Eduardo Lacbay - MIRDC Plastic Molding Technology
23
COSPO 7 Seminar on Plastic Molding Technology September 15-16, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Edilberto L. Paradela-DOST 7 Information Technology
254
ViSCA Updates on Y2K Compliance September 17, 1999 Region VIII ViSCA, Leyte conducted
Nuna Almanzor-ITDI
Samuel Solidarios-ITDI
Technology Management
Industrial Instrumentation
130
PIChE-Panay PIChE - Panay Technical Session on The Filipino ChE on R&D Beyond 2000 September 18-19, 1999 Region VI Iloilo City conducted
Edilberto L. Paradela-DOST 7 Information Technology
47
Neg.Or. PDO Y2K Contingency Planning/Workshop September 21, 1999 Region VII Dgte. City conducted
Rita Laude- UPLB
Benedicta Carambas - UPLB

Rolando Panopio - UPLB
Use of Teaching Models, Biotech
IT-Power Point

Instructional Materials Preparation
75
DECS 8; CHED 8 and TESDA 8 Seminar-Workshop on New Instructional Technologies September 23-25, 1999 Region VIII Leyte conducted
Rowena Soria-MIRDC
Marilou Canones-MIRDC
Electroplating
Electroplating
39
METASHAPE TESDA-RTC Seminar/Workshop on Electroplating October 7-8, 1999 Region VI San Jose, Antique conducted (to Guimaras)
Rowena Soria-MIRDC
Marilou Canones-MIRDC
Electroplating
Electroplating
25
COPI - Contemplative Outreach to the Poor & Certified Electrician Guild of Antique Seminar/Workshop on Electroplating October 11-15, 1999 Region VI Guimaras conducted
E.B. Gareth Jones-Visiting Prof.
Ma. Lourdes Sison-UPLB
Thelma Tupasi-Makati Med.
Joselito Limcumpao-TBPI
Teresita Acevedo-UP Diliman
Mycology
Microbiology
Infectious Deseases
Foot & Mouth Disease
Mycotoxins
148
PSMI-Visayas Chapter 3rd Regional Convention of the Phil. Society for Microbiology, Inc. - Visayas Chapter October 21-22, 1999 Region VI Iloilo City conducted
Neri Gantuangko-UPCC
Hector Zosa-UPCC
Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management
25
DOST 8 Seminar on Management Appraisal and Team Building October 26, 1999 Region VIII Palo, Leyte conducted
Margariet A. Paanaker-NMCP Fiber Technology
16
COSPO Seminar on Concepts & Techniques of Loom Weaving Nov. 16-17, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Rodulf A. Spaandonk-NMCP Machine Designs
17
COSPO Technology Clinic on the Use of Machineries for Efficient Processing of Natural Fibers and its Related Products Nov. 23-24, 1999 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Napoleon Ladines-ITDI Candle Making
25
Leyte Livelihood Org. Aromatheraphy Training Seminar December 9, 1999 Region VIII Tacloban conducted
Neri Gantuangko-UPCC
Hector Zosa-UPCC
Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management
21
DOST 8 Seminar -Workshop on Team Building December 1-3, 1999 Region VIII Palo, Leyte conducted
Lorenzito Pacatang Design and Fabrication of Equipment
6
LGU-Catbalogan Installation of Gasifier Combustor December 8-10, 1999 Region VIII Catbalogan, Samar conducted
Thelma Sipin - PTRI
Dakila Noval - PTRI
Dyeing
Dyeing
16
DTI-Iloilo Province Training on Dyeing Techniques and Color Matching December 6-10, 1999 Region VI Cagbang, Iloilo conducted
Teresita Palomares - ITDI
Leonisa Tanyag - ITDI
Oscar  Magora, Jr. - ITDI
Fish Processing
Fish Processing
Fish Processing
17 products tested at 2 trials per product
DTI-Neg. Occidental; GH Food, Inc.; Kalipayan Products; RDLR Trading and Consolidated Aqua Res. Dev't. Systems, Inc. Heat Penetration Test of Thermally Processed Fishery Products December 14-17, 1999 Region VI Bacolod City conducted
Leodegario Machete - CVSCAFT
Ambrosio Orillos - CVSCAFT
Automotive Electricity & Plumbing
Automotive Electricity
5
PAMACO & DOST PSTC Bohol Preventive Maintenance of Desalination Plant Prime Movers January  23, 2000 Region VII Bohol conducted
Leodegario Machete - CVSCAFT
Ambrosio Orillos - CVSCAFT
Automotive Electricity & Plumbing
Automotive Electricity
5
PAMACO & DOST PSTC Bohol Preventive Maintenance of Desalination Plant Prime Movers January  28, 2000 Region VII Bohol conducted
Roland Labrador - DOST 7 Project Planning and Management
30
GEOPLAN Cebu & Province of Siquijor Validation of Project and Final Editing of Atlas for Siquijor December 15-16, 1999 Region VII Siquijor conducted (715.00 for reimbursement)
Jovita Movillon - UPLB

Rex Demafelis - UPLB

Carl Saquing - UPLB

Sixto Ver Valencia - UPLB

Chay Binh Pham - UPLB-Biotech
Voltaire Acosta - Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila
Washington Roqueza - Partners SGV & Co.  Arthur Anderson


Nuna Almanzor - DOST-ITDI
Daisy Taņafranca  - ITDI
Chem'l. Engg & Biochemical Process Design
Chem'l. Engg & Waste Water Treatment
Chem'l. Engg & Unit Process/ Supercritical Fluid Technology
Chem'l. Engg & Waste Water Treatment
Biotechnology & Biochemical Engg.
Chemical Engg and Unit Process/ Oleochemicals
Manufacturing Systems; Integrated Supply Chain/Logistics; Total Quality Costs & Productivity Mgnt. Program
Technology Management
Food/Packaging Technology
590
PIChE Cebu Chapter 61st PIChE National Convention February 3-5, 2000 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Rowena T. Soria - MIRDC Electroplating
3
GRC Machine Shop Consultancy on Chrome Plating Procedure February 7-11, 2000 Region VI Iloilo City  
Manuel Garcia - Consultant
Alberto Cariso - FDC-NFA
Sonia de Leon - UP Diliman
Food Safety/HACCP
Food Safety
Food Safety
300
Metro Dumaguete Food Safety Network Symposium on Food Safety February 15, 2000 Region VII Dgte. City conducted
Manuel Garcia - Consultant
Alberto Cariso - FDC-NFA
Food Safety/HACCP
Food Safety
37
Metro Dumaguete Food Safety Network Trainors Training on HACCP February 16-18, 2000 Region VII Dgte. City conducted
Josefa Garlitos - PTRI
Benjamin Hainto - PTRI
Handloom Weaving
Handloom Weaving
24
Northern Samar S&T Center Basic Handloom Weaving February 16-21, 2000 Region VIII Northern Samar conducted  (4,135.00 for reimburesement)
Sheila Buot- Cebu Normal University
Marilou Gallos - USC
Science Education

Science Education & Chemistry
43
COSPO 7 Seminar Workshop on Science Research March 2-4, 2000
VII
Dumaguete City conducted
Jack Hess Baricuatro- USC
Marilou Gallos - USC
Science Education & Chemistry
Science Education & Chemistry
31
COSPO 7 Seminar Workshop on Science Research March 8-10, 2000
VII
Tagbilaran City conducted
Lorencito Pacatang - ITDI Gasifier Combustor Technology
10
MARQ Noodle Factory Gasifier Combustor Assessment March 6-8, 2000
VIII
Calbayog City conducted
Robert Edra - DOST 7 Industrial Calibration
29
DOST PSTC Negros Oriental Orientation Seminar on Calibration of Test Weights & Weighing Scale March 8, 2000
VII
Dumaguete City conducted
Napoleon Ladines - ITDI Ceramics and  Candle Technology
12
Sweet Greens Corp. Ceramics Production and Candle Making March 21-24, 2000
VI
Talisay City Neg. Occ. conducted
Norberto Ambagan - ITDI Vacuum Fryer Technology
5
Palompon Institute of Technology & ULCA MPCI Installation of Vacuum Fryer March 23-25, 2000
VIII
Palompon, Leyte conducted
Antonio Reyes - FPRDI Bamboo Treatment Technology
11
Assoc. of Neg. Produ- cers Foundation for Enterprise Dev't. Inc. Bamboo Treatment March 31 - Apl. 1, 2000
VI
Bacolod City conducted
Josefa Garlitos - PTRI
Teresita Valencia - PTRI
Fiber Technology
Fiber Technology
15
DTI-Bohol Provincial Office Seminar Workshop on Buntal Extraction Technology April 9-15, 2000
VII
Inabanga, Bohol conducted (420.00 for reimbursement)
Clara L. Davide - UPLB Dairy Technology
50
Cebu State College of S&T, Argao Campus Seminar Workshop on Dairy Processing Technology April 26-28, 2000
VII
Argao, Cebu conducted
Jose B. Ferrer - MIRDC Die Design Technology
12
COSPO 7 Seminar Workshop on Basic Stamping Die Design May 15-19, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted
Roxan L. Roxas - ITDI Industrial Calibration
2
DOST 7 - Regional Standard & Testing Center Recalibration of Tensile Testing Machine May 18-19, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted
Marilou E. Canones - MIRDC
Felix Banawa - MIRDC
Electroplating Technology
Electroplating Technology
25
New Washington Metalworkers Assoc. of Aklan Basic Electroplating Process May 23-25, 2000
VI
Aklan conducted (1,980.00 for reimbursement)
Rowena T. Soria - MIRDC Electroplating Technology
34
Metro Bacolod CCI; Masskara Foundation & Congressional District of Bacolod City Basic Electroplating Process May 24, 2000
VI
Bacolod City conducted
Rowena T. Soria - MIRDC Electroplating Technology and Waste Water Treatment
7
Capiz R' Us Waste Water Treatment & Management for Electroplating Shop May 25-26, 2000
VI
Roxas City, Capiz  
Edgar Lascano - MIRDC Mold Design
16
COSPO 7 Seminar on Basic Mold Design for Injection Molds June 5-9, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted
Joseph Andrew Jimenez - DOLE
Angela Ibay - DENR, EMB
Geronimo Saņez - DENR, EMB
Angelita Brabante - DENR, EMB
Teresita Corpuz - PIChE
Gerardo Parco - UP College of Eng'g.
Occupational Safety & Health
Environmental Management
Environmental Risk Management
Chemical Management
Material Safety
Solid Waste Management

160
PCAPI - VII 1st Inter-Regional PCO Convention June 15-17, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted (25,266.00 for reimbursement)
Catherine Castaņeda - FNRI Nutrition & Anthropology
56
NUTRINET  7; NNC 7 & RAFI Cancer Center Symposium on Lifestyle, Diet and Diseases July 14, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted
Josefa Garlitos - PTRI
Ramiro Guab - PTRI
Handloom Weaving
Handloom Weaving
15
Samahan ng Kababaihan para sa Kinabukasan Advance Handloom Weaving July 17-21, 2000
VIII
Victoria, N. Samar conducted
Miflora Gatchalian - Quality Partners Ltd. Food Technology & Productivity Improvement
25
COSPO 7 Quantitative Tools for Decision-Making July 18-20, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted (4,211.00 for reimburesement)
Joseph Jennifer Esguerra - STII
Isidro Pollisco - NCC
Information & Communication Tech
Information & Communication Tech
109
AMA Computer Learning Center & DOST 8 Forum on Information & Communication Technology July 17, 2000
VIII
Tacloban conducted (10,908.00 for reimbursement)
Edilberto Redona - Phirice
Rita Laude - UPLB
Romeo Cabacang - ITDI
Genetics Engineering
Biotech & Genetic Engineering
Bioreactor Technology
150
Regional Health R&D Committee - VIII and ViCARP Forum on Biotechnology & Genetic Engieering July 19, 2000
VIII
Tacloban conducted
Judith Borja - USC Human Nutrition
300
RHRDF 8; DOH 8; DOST 8 and Remedios Trinidad Romualdez Memorial Foundation Forum on Human Nutrition July 20, 2000
VIII
Tacloban conducted
Isidro Pollisco - Nat'l. Computer Center
Wilhelm Ortaliz - PEZA
Information & Communication Technology
Economic Zone Policy & Planning
81
DOST Visayas Conference on Information & Communication Technology July 25-26, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted
Robert Natividad - FPRDI
Carlos Tomboc - PTRI
Fortunato de la Peņa - UP-ISSI
Nellie Ballola - Narda's Arts & Crafts
Forestry & Forest Products
Natural Fibers
Productivity of SMEs
Loomweaving

53
DOST Visayas Conference on Modernizing Rural Industries July 27, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted
Joel Enriquez - Circle One
Janette Guinto - PDDCP
Doris Tenorio - ITDI
Product Design
Product Design
Envorinmental Management
44
DOST Visayas Conference on Environment Friendly Design July 28, 2000
VII
Cebu City conducted
Maria Corazon A. De Ungria NSRI, UP Diliman Molecular Biology
100
UP Cebu Lecture on Current Status of Forensic DNA Analysis in the Philippines February 5, 2001 Region VII Cebu City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Engr. Philipina A. Marcelo - UST
Engr. Pham Binh Chay - UPLB
Engr. Apollo Arquiza - UPLB
Engr Alberto Laurito - UST
Engr. Carmela Centeno - UST
Engr. Rex Demafelis - UPLB
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Technology Management
Environmental Engineering
350
PIChE Neg. Occ. 62nd PIChE National Convention February 22-24, 2001 Region VI Bacolod City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Jeffrey Llanto - DOST 7
Dioscoro Barte - CVISNET, Inc,
Jakeson Angulo - One Virtual
Information Technology
Information Technology
Information Technology
60
Siquijor Chamber of Commerce & Ind. Technology Forum 2001 on Information Sharing Network March 1-3, 2001 Region VII Siquijor conducted - fare for reimburesment
Arturo Coral - MIRDC Foundry
4
Globalcast, Inc. Trainig/Demonstration on Ceramic Shell Metal Casting
March 12-16, 2001 Region VII Cebu conducted - fare for reimburesment
Quintin Tan - Pasig City
Arsenio Resurrection - AMTEC-UPLB
Technology Management
Agricultural Engineering

100
MIAP Iloilo 14th MIAP National Convention March 30-31, 2001 Region VI Iloilo City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Ramon Martin - MIRDC CNC Wirecut Specialist
8
Center for Cebu Light Engg. & Metalworking Inc. Training on CNC Wirecut Operations April 2-6, 2001 Region VII Cebu City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Cresencia Juaquin - UP Diliman Ecology & Environment
15
DOST 8 & CHED 8 Summer Institute Training for Teaching Biology April 16-20, 2001 Region VIII Tacloban City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Lilia Rabago - UP Diliman Biological Concept & Research Process
15
DOST 8 & CHED 8 Summer Institute Training for Teaching Biology April 23-27, 2001 Region VIII Tacloban City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Dr. Rita P. Laude - UPLB Dev't. of Instructional Materials for Teaching Genetics
10
DECS 8 Teachers 2001 DOST-CHED S&T for Teaching Biology April 30-May 4, 2001 Region VIII Leyte conducted - fare for reimbursement
Paciente Cordero - NRCP Phycology
15
DOST 8 & CHED 8 Summer Institute Training for Teaching Biology May 7-11, 2001 Region VIII Tacloban City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Marita Reyes - UP Coll. Of Medicine Human Biochemistry
48
RHRDC 8 Members Seminar on Intellectual Property Rights and Ethics in Health Research May 22 - 23, 2001 Region VIII Tacloban City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Dr. Miflora Gatchalian - Quality Partners Consultants, Ltd. Productivity & Quality, Statistics, GMP
20
COSPO Seminar on Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points June 5-7, 2001 Region VII Cebu City conducted - fare for reimbursement
Rowena T. Soria - MIRDC Electroplating
15
Capiz "R" US Set up wastewater Treatment Facility for Electroplating & Desig Plant Lay-out for Zinc Plating June 5-11, 2001 Region VI Roxas City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Benilda S. Ebarvia - ITDI
Josefina T. Hernandez - ITDI
Formula of Conversion
Formula of Conversion
15
DOST Visayas & Mindanao Laboratory staff Seminar Workshop on the Issuance of Formula of Conversion June 27, 2001 Region VII Cebu City conducted - fare for reimburesment
Miflora Gatchalian - Quality Partners Consultants, Ltd. Productivity & Quality, Statistics,
GMP, Food Technology
29
COSPO Seminar/Workshop on Acceptance Sampling July 2-3, 2001 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Miflora Gatchalian - Quality
Partners Consultants, Ltd.
Productivity & Quality, Statistics,
GMP, Food Technology
24
COSPO Seminar/Workshop on Statistical Process Control July 4-5, 2001 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Rene Burt Llanto - DOST 7 Technology Management, ICT
42
GEOPLAN Seminar Workshop on the Concept and Application of Geographic Information System July 12-13, 2001 Region VIII Maasin, Leyte
conducted
Edilber dela Pena - MIRDC
Noel Datul - MIRDC
Blacksmith
Blacksmith
 
Palanan-awon Pangka-uwagan Sang Antique Establishment of a Smithery Common Service Facility in Tina, Hamtic, Antique. July 16-21, 2001 Region VI Antique conducted - no report submitted
Eduardo Atienza - FPRDI
Antonio Reyes - FPRDI
Caezar Cuaresma - FPRDI
Finishing Techniques
Chemical treatment
Wood Seasoning & Kiln Drying
 
DTI, TESDA & DOST
Neg. Or Province, Dgte. City Gov't.
Wood and Bamboo Furniture Processing Training Course. July 23-27, 2001 Region VII Dgte. City conducted - no report submitted
Roberto Malaluan - MSU-IIT Solid Waste Management
63
COSPO, DOST 7 Seminar on Solid Waste Management &
Water Supply Networking
July 23, 2001 Region VII Cebu City conducted
Robert Edra - DOST 7 Metrology
 
DOST PSTO Bohol Orientation Seminar on Metrology Apllication of Geographic Information July 23, 2001 Region VII Tagbilaran, Bohol conducted - no report submitted
Rene Burt Llanto - DOST 7
Enrique Avila - DOST 8
Technology Management, ICT
Marine Biology
 
DOST PSTO Bohol Technical Lecture on the Convergence of ICT and the Life of Sciences July 26, 2001 Region VII Tagbilaran,
Bohol
conducted - no report submitted
Isidro Pollisco - NCC Visayas
Gabriel Rosano Aquino - NCC Visayas
Information Technology
Information Technology

 
DOST PSTO
Siquijor
Seminar Workshop on Information Systems Planning July 26-27, 2001 Region VII Siquijor conducted - no report submitted
Marissa Andal - Andanar, Inc. Quality Standards
 
DOST PSTO Aklan Forum on Quality Standards of Loom-wooven Products July 31, 2001 Region VI Kalibo, Aklan conducted - no report submitted
Isidro Pollisco - NCC Visayas Information Technology
47
GO-IT Neg. Or. Seminar/Forum on Electronic
Governance
July 31, 2001 Region VII Dumaguete
City
conducted
Dennis Villorente - ASTI Information Technology
12
DOST Visayas Meeting/Forum on IT Networking Program of DOST Visayas July 31, 2001 Region VI Iloilo City conducted
Dr. Catherine Lagunzad-Ateneo
Dr. Edna Amparado- UP Diliman
Dr. Emerita Simeon- UST
Biology
Phytoestrogens
Embryonic Development
 
BIOTAPhil-WV BIOAT Phil-WV 2nd Regional Convention August 2-3, 2001 Region VI IloiloCity conducted - fare for reimbursement no report submitted
Dr. Cleofas Cervancia - UPLB
Dr. Rita Laude - UPLB
Prof. Raymundo Lucero - UPLB
Dr. Nenita Tapay - UPLB
Pollination
Genetic
Beekeping Economics
Beekeping Program
 
BEENET Phil Found. Inc. 7th Beenet Conference and Techno-For a August 16-18, 2001 Region VII Tagbilaran City conducted - fare for reimburesment no report submitted
Norberto Ambagan - ITDI
Hilario Cana - ITDI
Vacuum Frying Technology
Vacuum Frying Technology
 
DOST 8 & Palompon
Institute of Technology
Test-run and re-commisioning of Vacuum fryer equipment August 20-22, 2001 Region VIII Palompon
Leyte
conducted no report submitted

NOTE:
                    Fare reimbursement is pending due to non submission of complete travel report.